I just got caught with petit larceny a few days ago, would this be my first offense?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfax, VA

I was 14 when I was first caught. I went to court and had to go through a special program. they said my record would be sealed from the public when I turn 18. Right now i'm wondering if this counts as a second offense?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ann Marie Thayer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . There is case law that indicates the court did not intend for juvenile adjudications of delinquency to count as a prior criminal conviction so this new charge should be your first. You should contact an attorney.

  2. Darren Douglas Meyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Most juvenile records are expunged pursuant to code after a period of time. Regardless it should be treated as a first offense. If you would like to further discuss your options feel free to contact me.

    Sincerely,
    Darren Meyer
    (540) 840-8470 - cell
    www.darrenmeyerlaw.com

  3. Gilbert F. Nason Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Maybe, But you should contact a lawyer to defend the current charge.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering