Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I just got arrested for public intoxication ,i have also been arrested for a DUI and Wreckless driving. what am i looking at

DUI, Public Intoxication, and Wreckless Driving

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Any issue in criminal law is very complex and has tremendous potential consequences. Because of the risk to you financially and personally, it is in your best interest to personally speak to a criminal defense lawyer regarding your issue. Most criminal defense lawyers in your area will talk to you briefly on the telephone for free or meet with you for a brief, free consultation. I encourage you to speak to someone face-to-face or on the telephone and see if there is any way they can help you. Discussing a criminal case on-line can be dangerous because you never know who may see your entry. Remember, anything you say (or type) can be used against you. I wish you the best of luck.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
All serious charges, especially DUI, you may potentially be facing jail time as a result. I would highly suggest seeking an experienced criminal defense attorney in your immediate are to further consult with on this matter.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Generally, a public intox charge is a very low-level misdemeanor. The penalty may be something like credit for time served, fine and court costs.

If your DUI and Reckless Driving cases are in the same jurisdiction, the judge/state may take that into consideration when offering a plea.

Contact a qualified criminal lawyer in your county.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now