I just got a dui, and i have a prior wet and wreckless. what penalties will i be facing?

Asked over 4 years ago - Coalinga, CA

i have a wet and wreckless, and just got a dui. what penalties will i be facing

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the prior wet reckless was within the last 10 years it will be counted as a prior DUI conviction. Additionally if you are still on probation you will also have a pending probation violation. The mandatory minimum is 96 hours in jail but most prosecutors will seek a much longer jail sentence. You should hire a DUI attorney to assist you.
    Robert Driessen

  2. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . When did the "wet reckless" occur? If it was within ten years, it counts as a prior DUI conviction.

    Punishment for a second DUI within ten years includes up to a year in jail with a mandatory minimum of ten days, a two year drivers license suspension and an 18 month DUI offender school. The court can also require you to install an ignition interlock device, which is a breath tester that prevents your car from starting if there's alcohol on your breath.

  3. David Philip Shapiro


    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You could also be facing up to 90 days jail if you were still on probation for the Wet Reckless when arrested for the DUI.

  4. Terry Alan Wapner


    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If the wet reckless is within 10 years of the current DUI, then your looking at a 2nd time DUI. The penalties are 10 days to one year in custody, about an $1800.00 fine and a multiple offender DUI school (18 months). Additionally, you will face a license suspension by the DMV.
    You should contact a local DUI attorney for help. You might be able to reduce the impact of this current DUI.

  5. Andrew Stephen Roberts


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . All of the responses are correct- as we already discussed. Call my office with further questions.

    Andrew Roberts
    (805) 496-7777

Related Topics

DUI school

DUI school is intended to change the behavior of DUI offenders by educating them about the risks of intoxicated driving.

Mandatory minimum sentences for criminal conviction

Judges do not have discretion to reduce mandatory minimum sentences. However, a plea bargain may change the charge to one that doesn't have a mandatory minimum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,949 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,949 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering