Skip to main content

I just got a doctors note to stay out of work until next thursday due to the anxiety of the discrimination and harrassment

New York, NY |

I received from my boss. I reported it to personnel and the ombudsman. I now have to be on anxiety drugs and and can't operate a vehicle. I am a sales rep and have a company car. I was diagnosed with high blood pressure and my boss caused this on the job infliction of emotional distress. I was told I get 5 sick days and then short term disability. Doesn't the company have to pay since it's on the job infliction and working in a hostile work environment. I need a contingency lawyer to help me with this difficult situation. Please provide advice

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If they company pays your sick days or not depends on your agreement with them and how they treat other employees. As to the discrimination portion of your case, you need to meet with an Employment discrimination attorney.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com


  2. I would suggest arranging a free consultation with an experienced employment attorney near you. This is often a crucial time in a discrimination case and I suspect you need very detailed guidance.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.


  3. Professional sales is a high stress, demanding job, although one of the more rewarding financial professions available. Your symptoms will be difficult to show that it is your boss' doing given the nature of the work. The self-serving statements by your physician are merely a reiteration of what you told the doc, so are of no value. Go ahead and discuss you matter with an employment attorney, but you might also seek another line of work, since your health is diminishing. Good luck.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics