I just found out the company I work for is filing for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. What does this mean to me and what should I do?

The company is based out of New Jersey, and up until I got a letter today with a notice of filing and a proof of claim form I had no clue about it. They do owe me some money that should have been paid several pay cycles ago, but I am unsure how much, since most of the work is tiered payments,. Should I leave the company and cut my loses now or stick it out and see what happens. I am worried I will not be paid for any work I perform or have performed in the past several weeks. Any advice would be appreciated
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Contributor Level 6
I am not licensed in your state however I can offer some general advice.

AS for staying or leaving the company that is up to you, however, jobs have been tough to come by these days and leaving without having another job may not be a good idea.

As for the money they owe you, you need to file out the proof of claim form if you want to ever see even a percentage of the money they owe you.


You should consult a local attorney who will be able to help you with your case and your state’s laws.



Good luck.




Robert Kovacs
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard