I just found out that on my court records and arrest records they have the wrong birthday for me. Can my case get dismissed?

Asked about 1 year ago - Effingham, IL

it is a felony case and I am first time offender

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is an easy correction. Your case will not be dismissed for a wrong d.o.b.

  2. Harold L. Wallin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The error is not cause for a dismissal.

  4. Martin Samuel Lascola

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That would be considered a scrivener's error which can be easily corrected without being fatal to the State'd case. Your case will not be dismissed for an error like this.

  5. Michael Stephen Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That would be nice, but no the case will not be dismissed because of a wrong birthdate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,735 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,735 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering