I just found out that my ex husband has been using my nj address for car insurnace and has false information in his nj driver's.

Asked over 2 years ago - Ridgefield Park, NJ

Can I have him arrested. I have proof of evidence since the mail came to my house under my address.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Santos A Perez

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can report him to the Office of Insurance Fraud Prosecutor at this link: http://www.njinsurancefraud.org/


    Good Luck.


    www.GardenStateLaw.Com

  2. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can call the insurance company, the police and Trenton. However he just may not have changed his address. if he is out of state and using the address fraudulently there may be a case against him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,266 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,266 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering