I just found out that my debt settlement company just got busted for fraudulent debt. What do I do now?
Glendale, AZ
Viewed 36 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I have been making payments to Allegro Law for going on two years now. I went to their website and it was a search engine for other companys that settle debt problems. So I looked harder and found out that their in some legal problems of their own. I called some months back and the rep. said I had to pay 18 month in a row on time, and then the money I pay from then on out would start going to escrow. She said I had a month or two until that would take place. I called today, I was on hold for 1 hour. I started freaking out. I was thinking that nobody is there, what to do? Somebody picked up and told me the excact same thing, so i'm going to look at my statements to find out how much they really took out of my bank. The really bad part is my husband got a summons. What next?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Theodore John Koban
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call the consumer protection division of your state Attorney General's office. Unfortunately, many debt consolidation companies are ineffective and unscrupulous.
|