I just found out i have degenerative disc or detiorating discs in my lower back. do i qualify for disability?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bellingham, WA

looking to try get ssdi

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Michael Donato

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should contact a Social Security Attorney in your area. Degenerative discs in the back may qualify for Socail Security Disability. You should arrange a consultation with the attorney. They will let you know if they think you will qualify. Good luck.

    THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT IMPLY OR CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS IMPLIED OR CREATED BY RESPONDING OR FAILING TO RESPOND TO THIS RESPONSE. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE. FOR LEGAL ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.

  2. Cary L. Winslow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Obviously, much more information is needed.
    Do you have the necessary work quarters? If you don't, you cannot receive Social Security disability (SSDI), although you may still be eligible for SSI if you have little or no income and resources.
    Are you still working and earning $1000 or more a month? If you are, SSA is probably going to not find you disabled.
    How do you back problems limit you? Do your back problems and any other physical or mental problems you have now prevent you from performing any of the jobs you had over the last 15 years? If not, SSA is probably not going to find you disabled.
    Can't do your past work? SSA then looks at your age, education, work history, and the limitations your impairments place on your performing work. At this level of inquiry, the closer you are to retirement age, the better your chances of being found disabled. If you are under age 50, for example, you would have to have significant problems performing fulltime just sitting work to be found disabled.

  3. Michelle Rene Gottesman

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Although degenerative disc disease can be disabling, a diagnosis alone is not a disability.

    Under Social Security's regulations, a claimant's impairment must preclude them from working for at least 12 months due to severe symptoms and limitation of function. This can be proven through consistent ongoing medical treatment.

    You should contact your local Social Security office and/or a Social Security attorney. Be sure to maintain regular medical treatment as well, fully disclosing all symptoms and limitations at every appointment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,450 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,450 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering