Skip to main content

I just filed the I-864 for my husband with a joint sponsor. How will that effect my state assistance?

Cedar Rapids, IA |

My son is on title 19. I just filed the I-864 for my husband with a joint sponsor because I'm a student and do not work. Does that mean my son's state health insurance will be cut? I also get food stamps and unemployment while attending school. Will those be cut?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I agree with my colleague. Be sure of course that all information you provide in your I-864 is true correct and accurate and matches the information you may have provided elsewhere. As a creature of state law the question is better directed at an attorney specializing in Iowa state public benefits law and is not really an immigration question.

No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his profile; attorney number: 281-733-2875.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You are find and have not reason to worry at this point. Finish your school, find good job and get of the public assistance. Best advice I can give.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Someone told me that I will not be eligible for public assistance for a full year after.

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

Your public assistance has little to do with your husband immigration. TO be sure consult an IA state law attorney. Immigration could not care less as long as you have a co sponsor.

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

I hope my answer was helpful

Asker

Posted

It is thank you :-)

Posted

You should be OK. It isn't you, but your son, that is on state assistance.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics