I just came home to affirmation opposition to order to show cause papers

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

Today was my court date. There was no mention of these papers from the court or plaintiffs attorney. Common sense would suggest these papers are obsolete now that the judgment has been vacated and I do not need to reply, and yet I'd still like confirmation of this.

Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the Judge issued an order you don't have to worry about the papers.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Bruno Patrick Bianchi

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Those papers are now a moot issue. Just keep the copy for your records.

    The above constitutes general information only and should not be considered legal advice.
  3. Glenn Johnston

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Make sure that you have a copy of the order that moots the papers you received.

    This does not constitute legal advice or the engagement of my services as an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,505 answers this week

2,335 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,505 answers this week

2,335 attorneys answering