Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I just bought a new home and want to put up a fence, do I need to get neighbor's permission

i just bought a home with a common fence. I want to put up a new fence
my neighbor has stuff on my side an says it has been their for 4 years and does not want to move it. WHAT DO I DO

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
If the neighbor's stuff is truly on your property, then he is obligated to remove it. You should send him a written demand to remove it. Hand delivery (best with a witness) or certified mail would be best. The demand should give him a reasonable (depending on what it is) time to remove it and say that if it isn't removed by then, you will dispose of it.

However, I suspect there is more to your question; i.e., has the neighbor acquired some sort of right to have his stuff there. More information is needed to answer that question. How long has the "common fence" been there? Exactly where is it located? On the property line? Who put it up? Was there any agreement about it with the prior owner?

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now