I invested in a company that I believed was legit but was not and he contracts say he was -What can I do?

I have a contract with an investment company that took my money and my sisters money to invest into a company he thought was legit. The CEO of the small company invested into bridge loans with another company. He did not state that on the contract - he made it seem that he was doing the loans himself not that he was giving the money off to do the loans elsewhere. the company he ended up investing with was a ponzi scheme and we lost our money. he has a limited liability corporation and I would like advice if my sister and I can do anything because he is still working regularly and he promised verbally to pay me and my sister back however I cant believe words- What can I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Patrick Walter Begos

Patrick Walter Begos

Contributor Level 5
You may have a claim, but it depends on the details of how your investment was structured, what the CEO told you, and many other factors. You should speak to a lawyer, who can review the documents and facts in detail, and advise you whether you have a claim.
0 0
Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
Your situation sounds a lot like the Madoff case that's in the news right now. Many of the investment companies that were funneling funds to Madoff because he was allegedly producing great returns are now being sued by individual investors upon the basis that they should have known better and are civilly liable as a result.

However, in your case, it appears that the CEO misrepresented his investments to you by saying he was doing the loans himself, when, in fact, he wasn't. That may turn the case into a fraudulent transaction or other criminal charges. You may be able to get the Federal Attorney Generals office involved or your local District Attorney may be interested in investigating it. That would be far cheaper than hiring your own attorney to sue them civiilly. But that would also work. Good luck with it.
0 0
Simon S. Kogan

Simon S. Kogan

Contributor Level 3
Alot will depend on what documents you signed. At rthe very least, the documents should have disclosed that the funds you weere investing would be used to make bridgeloans. The failure to make those disclosures would giv rise to a claim under the Secrurities act of 1933 and the Securities exhange Act of 1934. If the investment company was a registered investment advisor, you may have claims under the investment advisors act of 1940. If your funds infact ended up withMr. Madoff, your recourse may be against the SEC whicjh had knowledge of the ponzi scheme yet did nothing for years. You should consult with an experienced securities attorney as soon as ptractical.some of the relevant statutes of limitations are rather short. I wish you luck.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.