I injured my arm at work, when i tried to report my injury to my boss, a few day later i was termenated for falsefying documents

Asked about 2 years ago - Bedford, TX

I injured my arm when i slipped and fell on a wet surface,i reported it to my boss, my arm started giving me problems,i brought my arm up again, a few days later i was terminated, what should i do

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Bruce Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a claim against your employer for retaliating against you because you pursued a workers' comp claim. You will need to discuss these details with an attorney to know whether it is worth pursuing. However, you need to file your workers' compensation claim and get it on the right track. This usually means hiring a good attorney and getting to the right doctors. Let me know if I can help in either regard.

  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you falsify some documents? That is grounds for termination, whether you have a WC injury or not.

    We give free general concepts to be helpful, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your... more
  3. Sean Christopher Markey

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I have seen it happen in some occasion where an employee has a work injury which actually causes the employer and carrier to look into a person's employment file and history simply because of an open claim. And, upon doing so, they find actual cause for firing, such as a criminal history that was requested but wasn't reported at the time of application. The employer will likely survive any claim of retaliation because the scrutiny wasn't strictly to retaliate but to look for defenses on the work injury claim. Nevertheless, if a good work comp doctor has you off legitimately of work because of the injury, as opposed to light duty, you should be able to have some income benefits. I agree with Mr. Lewis in that you should file the claim and get in with a good work comp Attorney and Doctor.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,086 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,086 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering