I incorporated with a business partner 4 years ago. We never (to my knowledge) defined shareholder percentages on the papers.

My partner told our accountant however, when I was filing our taxes, that he was 70% owner and I was 30% owner. (He started the business and is President of the incorporation.) He recently 'got rid of me' because he said he was tired of doing the business, but I suspect that he still plans on running it. He fell in love with me and told me he 'just couldn't be around me anymore', since I don't love him back.

He agreed to keep paying me 'until the money runs out'. He couldn't give me any time lines.

Can he just get rid of me like that? Can I take legal action if he stops paying me? This man has been sexually harassing me for years but I needed the money to take care of my kid who has MR. He also spends tons of $ on personal stuff out of our bus. account.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edgar Moore Page

Edgar Moore Page

Contributor Level 4
You may have several causes of action against him (until the money runs out, anyway), dependent upon the wording of your Articles of Incorporation, the nature of the harassment, etc. Definitely seek the advice of counsel in area.

You can look up the corporate filings at the link below
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources