I ignored the letter from the court that states "Notice to the Judgment Debtor of Garnishment of Property other than Personal

Asked 9 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Earnings" in the mail. It was asking me to show up in court if I wanted to contest this. Since I didn't have a car, I decided to ignore it. What should I expect? I have a car with equity over $5,000; few thousand dollars in my savings account; an LLC which is my business; and 1 bedroom apartment with furnitures. So, I do have some things that the judgment creditor might be interested in. Since I ignored the letter, can the sheriff just come and start taking away my belongings or would I receive a letter or something in the mail?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 17, 2012 21:29. A levy may be put on your bank account. One day whatever is in it will be gone. Does the Creditor have a security interest in your car - doesn't sound like that's the creditor. Don't understand why you're ignoring it. They can still go after your earnings with garnishment until the Debt is satisfied. You can still try to negotiate with them or file bankruptcy to stop whatever levy or garnishment may occur. You don't mention how large the Judgment is.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered September 18, 2012 10:21. Most likely the creditor will:

    1. Levy your bank account.
    2. Attempt to have your wages garnished if you are employed.

    BW

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary