I I am injured I have to have a MRI. I have ins and ends 12/31/13 . Can I file a claim with bank. I got hit inside there repo

Asked 12 months ago - Brunswick, GA

Marshland Credit Union sent paper ordering a repo service to pick up the boat. Service got boat, So I had to pay the boat off .I only owed one payment and repo fee 275.00 . I was less tan 90 days I think. Spoke with Frank many times about my situation. Repo serviced used the banks dirt fenced lot to store boat. Since the boat is so heavy it rolled off the broken block the repo serivice set it on. It missed the employee Michelle in the collections and hit me. I twisted my knee fleeing from the accident. Even ripped my jeans. Boat hit my shoulder and the side of my calf. not sure if it was knee or shoulder hit fiest. Knee swollen on one side and acl on the other side of knee. I saw a doctor Friday and I was told its possible I have a torn acl. Need advice on the medical bills, advise 2

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely want to hire a personal injury lawyer as soon as possible.

  2. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It probably did not just roll off all on its own when you happened to be there, did it? Whose fault is it (meaning, who was messing with the boat when it rolled off)?

  3. Anthony Charles Kalka

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I recommend that you consult with a reputable attorney to discuss your case, pending MRI, and what could be medical bills that will pile up very fast. It sounds as if the boat wasn't properly secured. If that is the case then you may have a valid claim against the company. Many clients try to handle these situations on their own and end up doing more harm than good. We often reject cases because a client, whose heart is in the right place, tries to go it alone and ends up damaging their case. My professional opinion is to speak with a lawyer sooner than later.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best to have a local personal injury lawyer investigate. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to find a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low contingency fee. Good luck.

  5. Benjamin Whitaker Price

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney immediately. An attorney needs to send a spoliation letter to anyone who owned or controlled the fenced lot alerting them to a potential liability claim and putting them on notice they are not to change ANYTHING with that lot. Meanwhile, someone needs to go down there and inspect this block to see what kind of condition it was in and take several photographs. Most importantly, you need to see make sure you get treatment for your injuries. A torn ACL is serious and can require months of therapy. Do not waste time with chiropractors. If you can prove the entity responsible for this block was negligent, you can seek damages for medical bills, pain and suffering, lost wages and other financial consequences of this injury.

  6. Robert G. Rothstein

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your situation is not as simple as you may think. Hire an atty. to explain the many twists that are possible and to run down the parties responsible. You may be surprised to find out how Ga.'s comparative negligence law sorts this out. Don't do this yourself, you need a trained liability/injury lawyer to identify the proper parties for you to assert your claims against.

    Disclaimer: This response is provided to you by attorney Robert G. Rothstein (404) 216-1422 for educational and... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,192 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,192 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering