I hit my brother when I was drunk. Now I'm charged with m1 3 rd degree assault. Can he drop the charges

Asked over 1 year ago - Aurora, CO

He wants to drop the charges

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Crimes are prosecuted by the District Attorney. They are not prosecuted by the victim. Therefore, your brother has no power to drop the charges and the D.A. can go forward with the case even if your brother tells him or her that he is not interested. Your brother's cooperation can be important, or even critical to the D.A.'s ability to get a conviction at trial (depending on whether there were any other witnesses to the event) and these cases are often dropped if the victim does not appear to testify. However, if your brother finds himself under subpoena, then a refusal to appear and testify can have consequences for him and he should consult with an attorney before making that decision.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The decision whether to prosecute or not prosecute a case is made by the prosecutor's office. Your brother can certainly contact that office and indicate that he does not want you to be prosecuted, but he is not empowered to "drop" any charges.

  3. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not the correct category to post this question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,955 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,955 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering