i hit, he ran. i rear end a car/truck because he stopped very suddenly during traffic, right after that he kept going.

i got in my first car accident today. it was on a road where traffic was moving steadily (40mph). while both lane where still moving, the car in front of me suddenly stopped. i couldn't stop in time and hit his car. his car doesn't look like it even got dent but my front is totally crushed. he didn't even pause to think before driving after with the quickness. this is my very first accident. i'm 20 years old and have been driving since i was 17. i have really good record because i've never once gotten a ticket before. how will this effect my insurance? btw, a lady saw what happened and drive next to the car/truck and told them to go back but they didn't. she got their license plate number for me. she describe them as hispanic so they probably drove off because they didn't have paperwork...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
You didn't say if you got ticketed or not, but this accident is one where you usually would get a ticket for following too close. As a driver you have a duty to stay far enough behind other cars so as to stop for the unexpected.

You'll have to claim this on your insurance and your rates will possibly go up.

If you did get a ticket, get a lawyer. That may allow you to minimize the effect of the ticket on your history and your insurance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.