I hired subcontractor and employees to wired a post-production facility in Hollywood. The job started in Jan 2011 thru April2012

Asked 3 months ago - Whittier, CA

Flag

I was paid thru December. However they did not paid any invoices submitted for labor after December. I have Paid all my sub for exeption one and employees. I paid using the payroll taxmoney to get them paid. I have defaulted in my taxes and credit and home. They owe me four months of labor (30+ workers). The Invoices amount is about 900,000.00. I hired a group of people to put all timesheets and notes together and they delivered and now they want more. The company is a high profile company

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 09, 2013 13:24. You should immediately consider filing a mechanic's lien to protect your rights as the time to file a mechanics' lien is relatively short. Mechanic's liens allow a contractor, subcontractor or material supplier to put a prejudgment lien on real property on which the work was performed and if the owner/tenant who requested the work wants to take off the lien, they need to post a bond for 150% of the amount claimed. For more information on a Mechanic's lien go to:

    http://www.cslb.ca.gov/consumers/legalissuesfor...

    In addition, you should review your contract and notify the post-production facility if they are in default under the contract. There may be procedural issues you will need to address before filing the lien and/or filing suit to preserve your rights to recover attorney's fees, if you prevail.

    These areas are complex and you should probably consult a lawyer for assistance ASAP. Many lawyers will provide a free consultation.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 09, 2013 16:05. Are you CSLB licensed?

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 09, 2013 16:56. Hire a lawyer to help you collect this debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary