Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I hired an atty. yesterday ,i wa t to cancel the contract,if so,how many days do i have?

i hired a divorce atty. yesterday that wont return my calls today . i want to cancel the contract.can i put a stop payment on the check.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
Please accept the observation that if you expect your lawyer to return your calls immediately, every lawyer is going to frustrate you because you are not the only obligation on that lawyer's plate.

But if you've just hired the lawyer, you can fire him too. That's your call. You will have to pay the lawyer for the services he rendered, though.

Good luck.

Not legal advice as I'm not licensed to practice law in Texas. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Texas licensure.
1 person marked this answer as good
Robert John Murillo
Robert John Murillo, licensed in Colorado

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now