i hired a local lawyer to fight my case ans also paid him for the services, he never shows up to my appearences!

he sends his parnter to fill in his place and i didn't hire his partner - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
When you hire a firm, you hire the firm as a whole and not a specific attorney, unless your engagement letter specifically states that only so-and-so will handle your case (this is not something you would normally see).

If you do not like the way the firm is handling your case, you always have the right to fire them and find new counsel. Generally, the only way you will ensure one attorney will handle your case is to hire a sole practitioner.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard