Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I hir

ed an attorney too see if it was legal for my daughter too stop paying my alimony payments since she had taken over her fathers affairs..instead he got into the QDRO pertaining too a teamsters pension fund that i was already receiving and charged me $750.00 for his services. Can i demand a return for the $750.00?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If your retainer limited him to only one assignment, you can request a refund or file for fee arbitration.If the retainer was not so explicit the attorney can assert the QDRO was an important issue that needed to be reviewed. Also QDRO might, according to the original property settlement agreement, be tied in with stated alimony payments, so that also may have influenced the attorney to review the QDRO issue.

You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).


You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now