I heard you can plead not guilty for a speeding ticket and request a motion of discovery for equipment and training. OK in Cook?

I heard you can plead not guilty for a speeding ticket and request a motion of discovery for equipment and training. Is this true?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes. Negotiating a resolution acceptable to you given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court to increase that likelihood.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard