Skip to main content

I heard that after you get your license and SS for DACA you will be asked to go to a appointment for drug testing?

Los Angeles, CA |

is that true?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Where did you read/hear this? Once you've been approved and received your employment authorization, the process is complete.

    Just a note though, your question suggests you are concerned that you would fail a drug test. Don't do drugs. It's a crime and could lead to, among other things, deportation.


  2. That is simply not true.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Once you get your DACA approved, that process is complete with immigration until it's time to renew it. I have not heard anything about a drug test, but if it has anything to do with the driver license, that would be up to the state where you live. You should remember that trouble you get into for drug use could make you ineligible for other kinds of immigration relief, particularly if we get immigration reform.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney relationship is created through this information. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions.


  4. It's not true that they will drug test you. However, doing illegal drugs on any kind of visa is a very bad idea.

    This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. For more information, please visit www.justinelderlaw.com.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics