i heard my(white) boss call my co-worker a hoodlum. I also heard them say hire more white people. Is this discrimination?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
We are all blacks that in this part of town.
Answers (1)Archibald Johns Thomas III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you heard your boss say to hire more white people, this is clear evidence of discrimination based on race. This could give rise to a claim by any black employee who applies but who is not hired and could potentially be used as evidence to support a claim involving other discriminatory treatment of black employees in the workplace, including the name calling your described. If you want to know more about how to file a claim of discrimination, you can go the EEOC website.
|