I haven't paid my restitution and I'm out on parole can I go back to prison?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marshalltown, IA

Can I go back to prison for not paying my restitution my parole officer said they they will revoke my parole for non payment of restitution. I haven't been able to keep work because I have no license and where I live the closest town with jobs in 30 miles away I would like to have an idea of what I'm facing my TDD is July 13th 2013 for Marshall County and sometime in august for butler county am i going to end up back in prison or being released?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Under Iowa Code section 910.5, restitution is a condition of parole. Failure to pay restitution may constitute grounds for revoking your parole. You should discuss the matter with your parole officer. Perhaps an adjustment to the restitution plan can be made under the circumstances?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering