I haven't filed my taxes for the past 4 years and am in a Ch13 bk filed 2/2005. What happens if it gets dismissed? Can I refile?

If I refile, will the IRS include penalties, interest, etc? I've already lost everything else, including my house, so there is nothing left in the bk except taxes and unsecure debt. Can I file a BK7 and make payments to the IRS or do another 13 for another 5 years. Total 9 years of paying.
Additional information
I know I need to file these past 4 years, but I have no additional money to pay since the trustee is taking almost $750 a month as it is. I'm going to owe at least $20K at this rate when these are all filed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian David Lerner

Brian David Lerner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hello:

It will depend upon why it would get dismissed and what orders the Judge gave. You can always convert it to a Chapter 7. Keep in mind not all taxes are dischargable. You may want to work out a payment plan directly with the IRS.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard