| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I haven't been home in weeks due to mice invading my apt. Can I deduct inspection fees from my rent
San Leandro, CA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
I notified our manager that I'd seen a mouse. He contacted a pest company and they came out and set 2 traps. I believed the inspection was mediocre and asked them to come back. They did. and set 3 more traps. Almost 2 weeks later and still not a single mouse has been caught. I haven't slept in my apt in approx. 3 weeks because of the unwanted guests. Can I ask for a reduction in rent or subtract the money I will pay another pest control company to come out and find the critters, or am I just out of luck?
Answers (1)Frances Miller Campbell
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Dear tenant,
If your landlord's exterminator cannot find or trap mice, that's a pretty poor extermination company. That being said, you gave your landlord a chance to correct the problem, and he did not correct the problem. You are now justified in calling your own extermination company and deducting the cost from the rent. Keep in mind that you can only repair-and-deduct twice in one year, and each deduction cannot exceed the cost of one month's rent.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I obtain a divorce if I don't know where my ex-husband is??? Previous question: Probation, |