Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I HAVEA FRIEND THAT WANTS TO GET DIVORCED FROM HER HUSBAND. HE WAS DEPORTED TO COLUMBIA APPRX, 6 YEARS AGO. HER STATUS IS ILEGAL

Asked 4 months ago - Deerfield Beach, FL

Flag

WHAT DOES SHE NEED TO DO TO GET THIS STARTED.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:29. She can still file for a divorce here n Florida. I've never seen a judge check the immigration status of someone seeking a divorce. But I can understand why your friend would be reluctant to go to court. She should contact an attorney to speak to somebody about her issues and how they can be resolved.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:45. She needs to hire a divorce lawyer to help with 'service by publication'.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 18:16. Hi, Your friend can still obtain a divorce, as long as she is a resident of the State of Florida for atleast 6 months prior to filing. Please contact me at (954) 315-1160 if she wishes to obtain a consultation regarding this matter.

    Romaine Brown, Esq.
    barristerbrown.com
    (954) 315-1160

  4. Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:57. You should contact a divorce lawyer regarding the required steps.

  5. Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 10:57. She should consult with a divorce lawyer.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary