i have work for a company since they open, now that business is booming can my employer cut my pay and hour and for family

have work for my employer since he started his business he has hire all family to work in his office execept his son can he cut my pay and hours and give them to his son, up until sept 1 2009 I work 56 hours a week now I only get 24 hours, is this legal, what can I do,I have been seeking employment from other source. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dillon Gardner Coil

Dillon Gardner Coil

Contributor Level 4
It all depends on the circumstances surrounding your employment. If you are an 'at will' employee your employer can generally fire you, decrease your hours, or eliminate benefits at will, hence the term "at will employee." If you signed an employment agreement stating otherwise, then you might have protectable rights. Unfortunately, even if you have protectable rights, you could end up in a lengthy and costly contract dispute in court trying to assert them.

As always, it is always important to consult with an attorney before relying on any information obtained online. This answer is only meant to provide general information as a service to the public and is in no way meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard