I have warrants out for hit and run DUI and VOP.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

When i call sheriff and check my
Warrants the VOP dosnt turn up,
Only the dui and hit and run. Whats going
on? Did they lose the VOP warrant?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Martin N Lijtmaer

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are absolutely correct. You need to deal with your arrest warrants ASAP -- they will come back to haunt you. The earlier you tackle the problem, the better. Call one of the many experienced attorneys on AVVO - almost all offer a free consultation - and start dealing with your legal issues now.

    The information provided in this answer is for general information only – such information is NOT legal advice for... more
  2. Brian Russell Michaels

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We wouldn't know if your warrant was lost. There's a whole host of reasons why it may not show up at a given moment, but do not assume it is gone. Any time you have warrants your life will be so much better walking in with an attorney and surrendering on it and dealing with it. If you get picked up on a warrant, no matter how old, you will go to jail, there will be bail and you might not get out. Deal with the DUI and Hit and Run. Its not the end of the world. If you get picked up, then it gets worse. If you would like a free consult give a call.

    Brian Michaels
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Lawyer
    www.socalcrimdefense.com
    3109919179

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Obviously you need to deal with the DUI . Get an attorney . It can make I difference having an attorney with you when you go to court. The VOP may be dormant until you deal with DUI .

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

  4. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In misdemeanor cases they usually don't put a bond on the Probation Violation. They usually just "trail" the new case.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  5. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your concern should not be that the VOP does not show up. Your concern should be that the other charges do. I agree with my colleague - hire an attorney immediately and deal with these charges in a meaningful way. Calling the sheriff to see what they do and do not have against you is no substitute for meaningful action.

    Hire counsel immediately!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering