I have warrants for traffic tickets. when i go to get married to make it official will they arrest me

Asked 4 months ago - Garland, TX

Flag

4 tickets for speeding that havent been paid from about 6 years ago

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 09:12. I don't think they check for warrants when you apply for your marriage license.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 13:53. I don't think they check warrants for marriage licenses. Good luck.

    Www.Austincriminaldefenseattorney.Com
    Austin Jail Release
    512-495-1813

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 29, 2013 14:21. Technically, with an open warrant you can arrested anywhere you are found. However, it is unlikely that you are going to be arrested when you get married. I doubt that they check for open warrants when you go to get married. At some point, it would be wise to consult with a traffic ticket attorney and resolve your open warrants/traffic violations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary