I have two months left on my probation for dui,but recently a got a speeding ticket.Is it going to be an issue for me?

I am currently on probation for dui and have a couple of months left.but was recently issued a speeding ticket,will this going to affect my probation,is there another trouble for me to face?please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Darren Mark Finebloom

Darren Mark Finebloom

Contributor Level 5
Absolutely not. A speeding ticket is a civil infraction and in Florida would not violate your probation.
0 1
James Rodney Hamilton

James Rodney Hamilton

Contributor Level 4
Unfortunately, in Georgia, a speeding IS a criminal matter, a misdemeanor, and can lead to up to 12 months in jail. Therefore, it can cause a huge problem with your probation, since probation sentences in Georgia require that you do not "violate ANY law" regardless whether it is a felony or misdemeanor.

That said, unless this was a "serious" speeding ticket ( more than 20 mph over the limit, or over 100 miles per hour) it will probably not cause a violation.
1 0
Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Contributor Level 4
I concur with Mr. Hamilton's assessment, In GA, a speeding ticket is a criminal violation, however, its nature is probably not severe enough to trigger a probation violation unless it is egregious such as reckless driving or excessively over the limit.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard