Skip to main content

I have two last names on my Green Card but only one on my Social Security card! Help!

Topeka, KS |

Hi! I'm from a hispanic country and have one first name, one middle name and two last names. When I got my SSC (a long time ago) I was a F-1 student. The SSC only has my First name, my middle inicial and one of my last names. I just received my Green Card and it has both of my last names. I'm planning to get a new social security card without the "Only authorized to work with INS authorization" but I'm afraid they won't let me because my SSC has only one of my last names... Do you think it will be a problem? and if so, how can I fix it?
Thanks!

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This is not an immigration question, but one that you should ask the Social Secuirty Administration, or an attorney who specializes in that area of law.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics