Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have two felony warrants out of California, I am in Texas and want to fly to Jersey.. Will I get arrested at the airport?

The warrants are for drug related offenses, and I believe them to be for abscounding felony probation in California.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
Probably not, but there is no way to guarantee this. The airlines must provide all passenger information for foreign and domestic flights to TSA who can screen that information at their pleasure. I tell all my clients that they will be detained if they have a warrant and are passing through customs, but it isn't as certain on a domestic flight.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 12
Adding to Paul's post, if detained and oustanding warrants confirmed, a decision by the original jurisdiction to extradict will need to be made. Too difficult to determine if CA will want to extradict you from another state on this type of charge. You need to contact your attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now