I have two DUi's within five years. If I go to buy a new car will my insurance company find out?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tobyhanna, PA

My insurance company does not know of my DUI's yet.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They will indeed

  2. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The mere act of buying a new car will not alert your insurance company that you have had two DUI's in 5 years. It is likely that they were alerted after your license was suspened after at least the second DUI. If you don't have insurance now but will be applying for a new policy ( not just switching autos on and existing policy) they they will likely ask you if you have had any Traffic violations or convictions for DUI or license suspensions. There is also a good chance they will run your driving record if you are a new customer.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  3. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The application will lilely require you to disclose that information, be careful not to misstate anyyging as it could lead to additional charges of ibsurance fraud

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your insurance company will find out in either event.

  5. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you insure the new car with them, yes. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  6. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,829 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,829 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering