i have two criminal charges against me theyre the same crime when i turn my self in do i have to go to both states

i got cought stealing in chicago and went to indiana and they cought me there so would i have to do time in both states - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Unfortunately, you will have to deal with the charge for each State, in that State. I suggest that you consult with a lawyer licensed in the State most likely to go to Court first, see what type of legal issues and consequences there are; and, then consult with a lawyer in the second State about the same issues. You can then make an informed decision knowing your options. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard