I have two children by diferrant fathers. Both fathers have attained the same attorney for family court. Conflict of interest?
Warren, OH
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I would like to know if this is a conflict of interest being that my son is of age for questioning by council in family court.
Answers (2)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Doesn't sound like a conflict to me. Since there are two separate children, and each father is seeking custody or other rights to his child, there is no overlap that could result in a conflict. The attorney can serve each client without limitation resulting from his representation of the other client.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims. Peter Christopher Lomtevas
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Nope. No conflict at all.
Dual dads are very frequently represented by one lawyer especially when there is a connection to a court appointed evaluator who will opine that you should lose your children to the men. This means that coercive psychology is used in these cases and they are typically orchestrated by a single, connected attorney. You better hire a lawyer who is highly versed in these scams.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Driver“s license renewal Previous question: Rights of a father in jail |