I have two children (toddlers;boy&girl) by my ex girlfriend. I want to fight for custody and would like to know my chances.

I have two children by my x girlfriend. She and I have been on odds for quite sometime. I think she has been setting things up for quite sometime now for me to not have a chance to get them. She had me arrested for abandoment, but the chase was thrown out due to no proof to support the charge. Later she filed domestic violence (TPO) only because she and I have a verbal arguement on the phone.
Her negatives. The state in which we reside has Food Stamp Fraud cases against her. Also, the state has a Medicaid Fraud case agaist her. She will not work a job. She borrows money from everyone to support the 4 children. The gas, water, and electric bill are always turned off or she getting the disconnect notice. She has 4 evictions and mountain of unpaid bills.She will not work a job
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Marcy Ann Millard

Marcy Ann Millard

Contributor Level 3
I am not sure what county you live in, but it is becoming more and more common for men to get custody of the children. In a situation where the dad wants primary custody, the dad just needs to prove that it is in the best interest of the kids to live with the dad. That can be done through evidence and testimony of her abuse of the system, her failure to allow visitation (if that is the case), the living conditions when the kids are with the mom and, in some instances, the choice of the children. You certainly are not precluded from having primary custody just because you are the dad. I would suggest you contact an attorney to fully assess your situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.