I have two arrest record. Am I eligible for 6/15 deferred action for childhood arrival?

Asked over 2 years ago - West Covina, CA

First I would like to thank all the lawyers for answering my concern. Okay so, back in 2008 and 2009 (not sure exact date)
I have been arrested for domestic violence but the case never went to court got dismissed both of the case
Would this affect my process of the deferred action for childhood arrival?
Do I have any chances ?

Please any answers would be appreciated thankx!

Additional information

Would expunging the record help?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Oscar Ernesto Toscano

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the cases were dismissed, then there is no conviction. There is no need to expunge because there is nothing to expunge. Your record will show "arrested" and dismissed. You can't erase the fact that you were arrested. What matters is whether you were convicted or not.

    I am not sure what you mean by deferred action for childhood arrival. Please explain.
    (818)241-0806

  2. Edgar Beltran Diaz

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First I would confirm the cases were dismissed. Once confirmed if you meet the rest of the criteria for DACA you should not have a problem.

    This advice does not create an attorney client relationship and should only be used for informational purposes.
  3. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should request your criminal records from the state and then speak to a qualified immigration attorney who specializes in Deferred Action such as myself or any one of my several colleagues.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) 373-2602

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  4. William Michael Sharma-Crawford

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since you were not convicted the will not make you in eligible for DACA. Consult with a competent immigration attorney. It could not hurt to expunge the arrest if your state will allow you.

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,236 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,236 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering