Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have two I94 card,one when i m enter in US and seceond when i got asylee aproval ,now i have a green card and i want to trave

which one i used when i depart?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
If you have a greencard congratulations, you do not need the I-94 anymore. Anyway it was canceled when you received the greencard. Make sure you are not traveling to the country against which you obtain asylum and also have a current passport or travel documents. If you are confused, talk to a good immigration lawyer who can help.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief
http://peerallylaw.com
37600 Central Ct, Ste 201, Newark CA 94560
Phone: 510.742.5887
Email: info@peerallylaw.com

Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now