I have to request a copy of my wife's deed to her house from her lawyer. Do I need to use a form?

My wife's house is marital property and her lawyer said I have to write a request for the deed. Does this require a standardized form? I am trying to do this pro se as I can't afford an attorney. Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
It is doubtful there is any form for this purpose. Howver, deeds are normally recorded on the public record, which these days are available on the Internet.

The web site http://www.publicrecords.com/new-york-Public-Records.html containls links to Clerks and Recorders offices throughout the US, including the counties of New York. You can probably find the deed recorded there, including an actual image of the deed that you can print right then and there.

I just did a test, and had no problem finding a deed, bringing up an image and printing it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard