I have to pay my ex money or do 30 days in jail. If I do the 30 days do I still have to pay the money?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Holmen, WI

I was ordered to pay my ex wife money beyond child support or spend 30 days in county jail. If i cannot pay the money and I do the 30 days in jail, do I still have to pay the money when Im out?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it is likely this is a finding of contempt (not following the court order) this does not get rid of the obligation.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Charles K. Kenyon Jr.

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. Click on the "More..." link for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,356 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,356 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering