I have to go to united stated district court for obstruction of mail if i plead guilty what will happen

Asked about 1 year ago - Cody, WY

i am scared..

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, don't do anything without an attorney. If you've got a "rainy day fund" or friends to lean on, the time is now to gather your resources and hire an attorney who has experience before the judge who is hearing the case. The Wyoming Bar Association has a referral program that may be able to assist.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  2. Robert Edward Fenster

    Contributor Level 14

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be scared. I never recommend that anyone plead "guilty" without an attorney representing them. Perhaps a plea bargain can be worked out. Do not discuss this with ANYONE. See an attorney Monday morning!

  3. Thomas G. Briody

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleague is right. Federal court is a scary place. You need a lawyer. If you cannot afford one, the court will appoint an attorney for you. This is extremely important! Contact a lawyer immediately, someone with experience in federal criminal defense.

    The response I have provided is general in nature, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. My... more
  4. Adam Domenick Rumschlag

    Contributor Level 14

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No one can predict a criminal sentence. Your attorney is your best resource. Don't plead guilty without first speaking with your attorney!

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice. It is merely intended to provide general... more
  5. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you cannot afford an attorney, the Federal Defenders will appoint you one before your arraignment. Do not plead guilty. Get an attorney.

  6. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Obstruction of mails in violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 1701 is a Class B misdemeanor, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed six months. However, your conduct would have to have been extraordinarily egregious to warrant that term of imprisonment (or any term of imprisonment at all). Nonetheless, the statute allows the district court to impose incarceration, and therefore, I recommend that you retain an attorney or request a federal public defender.

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,031 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,031 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering