i have to go through a pre trial diversion programme in a shoplifting case so my finger prints would b taken at the point of

the probation dept my concern is will this affect my immigraton i am on h4 also since shoplifting comes under cimt which is a conviction under immigration dept but in a pdt programme there is no guilty verdict as far as i know so how this will effect me in immigration will they deport me,plz reply i am in a big trouble
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margaret Ann O'Donnell

Margaret Ann O'Donnell

Contributor Level 3
Definitely pre-trial diversion is the best choice, instead of a guilty plea and conviction. Your criminal defense attorney should work with an immigration attorney to insure that the outcome won't affect your ability to apply for immigration benefits in the future.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard