I HAVE TO BE OUT OF MY HOME IN 5 DAYS PER THE BANK. I HIRED AND PAID AN ATTORNEY HERE IN ST LOUIS WHO DID NOT HELP. THE BANK

Asked about 3 years ago - Fenton, MO

CLAIMS THEY SENT ME A REGISTERED LETTER WHICH I NEVER GOT NOR DID I SIGN A REGISTERED LETTER FROM THE BANK. THE LAW FIRM WHOM I HIRED DID A 3 WAY CALL WITH THE BANK BUT AFTER THE SALE WHICH THEY SAY THEY NOW OWN MY HOME. WHAT CAN I DO? CAN YOU HELP ME? KIM CAVIN CELL 314-600-5889

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Dale Wiley

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Kim:

    Contact me on this. I am attaching my web page to this answer. I believe there are things you can still do.

    The bank has to give you notice of all steps. I am very interested to hear about your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,088 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,088 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary