Skip to main content

I have the title in my name and he has possession of the car. Is it possible for him to get another title if it’s in my name?

Mesa, AZ |

A month ago, I flew to Sacramento, bought a car for my ex-boyfriend and drove it back to AZ. I transfered the title into my name and shipped him the car. Now, he’s trying to get another title. He called the seller in California asked him to go get him a duplicate title. The seller knows the car is titled in my name. Can the seller still get a duplicate title even though the car is registered to me?

Attorney Answers 1



Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics