I have the dispute over the boundary fence with my neighbour and want it straightened out but he disagrees with this.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

The title plan which I have just obtained shows his property goes right up to the boundary line with no space in between the boundary fence and his property. Therefore the boundary fence has been moved onto my land and the existing space in between his property and the boundary fence must be my land as he could not have moved his property sideways!!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Although I am not sure what a "title plan" is, the way to determine the location of the boundary between your property and your neighbor's is to have a survey done. If the survey shows that your neighbor's fence encroaches on your property, you can bring actions for trespass and for ejectment. Consult a surveyor first, then consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area for advice on how to proceed.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Answered . What is your question?

Related Topics

Property line disputes

Property line disputes arise when neighbors can't agree on where the property line lies. They can often be resolved by looking at the deeds to the property.

Ronald A. Cabanayan

Neighbor Disputes in California

Disagreements with your neighbor can be difficult. A survey conducted by FindLaw.com in 2013 revealed that almost half of Americans admitted to having been involved in a dispute with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,644 answers this week

3,920 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,644 answers this week

3,920 attorneys answering