I have the deferred action social security but I just got married this past Saturday.

Asked over 1 year ago - Camp Lejeune, NC

I want to know if I can change my last name to his in the social security office and if it won't affect in anything? Can I change it or what can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you receive your employment authorization card? If you want to change the name on that card, you would need to file a request with USCIS. To change your name on your Social Security Card, go to a Social Security office with your marriage certificate and ask for a name change. Social Security might tell you that you need to change your name on your employment authorization card.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it can be done after marriage. You should change the name on the ead as well if you are changing your name.

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

  3. Pradeek Susheelan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have to request USCIS to change your name on your EAD as theis often requested by SS offices. Although you should really be allowed to change your name with your marriage certificate, I'd and EAD card.http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,753 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,753 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering